Wales Quality Award Past Winners

2014/15 – Overall Winner – Kappa Abercarn

Best Newcomer prize – Northern Automotive Systems UK Ltd
The Leadership Prize – NHS Wales Shared Partnership NWSSP – Procurement
The People Prize – International Baccalaureate Wales BACCA
The Strategy Prize – NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership NWSSP – Employment
The Process Prize – Allied Aerosystems
The Partnerships and Resources Prize – Euro Quality Coatings
Most Improved Organisation – NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership NWSSP – Primary Care


2013 – Joint Winners Ysgol Bryn Elian and ABM University Health Board – Finance

Best Newcomer – Vale (Europe) Ltd
People Prize – Biocatalysts Ltd
Most Improved – NWSSP Procurement Services

Chairman’s Awards
Sony UK Technology Centre
Dwr Cymru/Welsh Water
Engineering Employers Scheme Wales (EESW)

Wales Innovation Award Winner
The Royal Mint

Wales Innovation Award Commended
Biocatalysts Ltd
General Dynamics
Dwr Cymru/Welsh Water
Abertawe Bro Morgannwg Local Health Board
Balmoral Tanks

Dawn Group Cross Hands


2011 Overall winner – Dow Corning Ltd

Manufacturing Prize – Pensord
Leadership Prize – Monmouthshire Housing Association
Learning Prize – Ysgol Bryn Elian
Most Improved Organisation Prize – Allevard Springs Limited
Chairman’s Prize for Skill Development – Oakfield Primary School
Chairman’s Prize for Apprenticeships – ColegMorgannwg
Chairman’s Prize for Automotive Excellence – Schaeffler UK Ltd
Chairman’s Prize for Financial Excellence – ABM Finance
Chairman’s Prize for Best Practice in the Public Sector – NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services


2010 Overall Winner – Deeside College

Best Newcomer – Cardiff City Transport Services Ltd
People Development – Monmouthshire Housing Association
Most Improved Organisation – Coleg Morgannwg
Customer Service – Euro Quality Coatings Ltd
Sustainability Prize – Schaeffler UK Ltd
The Learning Prize – Ysgol Bryn Elian
The Manufacturing Prize – Dow Corning (Barry) Ltd


2009 Overall Winner – Welsh Health Supplies

The Construction Prize – Morrison Construction (Wales)
The Manufacturing Prize – Schaeffler (UK) Ltd
The Learning Prize – Ysgol Bryn Elian
The Public Sector Prize – Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University NHS Trust – Finance Function
The Environment Prize – Oakfield Primary School
The People Development Prize – Welsh Health Supplies Wales
The Prize for the Most Improved Organisation – Perthyn Ltd
The Best Newcomer – Eirias High School
The Customer Service Prize – Monmouthshire Housing Association Limited


2008 Overall Winner – Yale College

The Construction Prize – New Business & Capital Team, Daniel Contractors Ltd
The Manufacturing Prize – Schaeffler (UK) Ltd
The Learning Prize – Yale College
Public Procurement Prize – Welsh Health Supplies
The Public Sector Prize – Strategic Planning & Environment of Cardiff Council
The Small to Medium Sized Enterprise Prize – Smoke Control Services Limited
The Environmental Prize – Euro Quality Coatings Ltd
The People Development Prize – Oakfield Primary School
The Prize for the Most Improved Organisation – Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University NHS Trust Finance Function
The Innovation Prize – Sony UK TEC (B&P Division)
The Best Newcomer in Voluntary, Community, Public or Private Sector Prize – Broomfield & Alexander Ltd
The Leadership Prize – SONY UK TEC
The Customer Service Prize – Coleg Sir Gar
Mid Wales Prize – Contech UK Ltd
Technology Prize – SONY UK TEC


Overall Winner 2007 – Picture Financial

The Construction Prize – Capita Symonds (Cwmbran)
The Manufacturing Prize – Euro Quality Coatings
The Learning Prize – Coleg Sir Gâr Coleg
The Prize for Process Improvement – Strategic Planning and Environment of Cardiff Council
The Public Sector Prize – National Probation Service; Dyfed-Powys, Gwent, North Wales and South Wales Areas
The North Wales Prize – Plas Garnedd Residential Home Limited
The Small to Medium Sized Enterprise Prize – Smoke Control Services Limited
The Environmental Prize – Hyder Consulting (UK) Ltd
The People Development Prize – Oakfield Primary School
The Prize for the Most Improved Organisation – Torfaen County Borough – Planning and Public Protection
The Innovation Prize – Sony UK TEC (B&P Division)
The Best Newcomer in Voluntary, Community, Public or Private Sector Prize – Yale College
The Leadership Prize – SONY UK TEC
The Customer Service Prize – Picture Financial Dynamic


2006 – Overall Winner – Coleg Menai

The Construction Prize – Coleg Menai
The Manufacturing Prize – Morrison Construction Ltd
The Learning Prize – Technicolor (Cwmbran)
The Sustainable Development in the Private Sector Prize – Coleg Menai
The Public Sector Prize – Hyder Consulting (UK) Ltd
The North Wales Prize – Environment, Public & Consumer Protection and Scientific Services of Cardiff County Council
The Small to Medium Sized Enterprise Prize – Menter a Busnes
The Environmental Prize – Williams and Goodwin The Property People
The People Development Prize – Euro Quality Coatings Limited
The Prize for the Most Improved Organisation – Oakfield Primary School
The Health Sector Prize – Welsh Health Estates
The Innovation Prize – Sony UK TEC (B&P Division)
The Best Newcomer in Voluntary, Community, Public or Private Sector Prize – Smoke Control Services
The Leadership Prize – Picture Financial
The Customer Service Prize – Coleg Sir Gar


2005 – Overall Winner – Morrison Construction

The Construction Prize – Morrison Construction Services Ltd
The Learning Prize – Deeside College
The Manufacturing Prize – Axiom Manufacturing Services Ltd
The Public Sector Prize – National Probation Service Dyfed-Powys, Gwent, North Wales & South Wales Areas
The North Wales Prize – Coleg Llandrillo Cymru
The Small to Medium Sized Enterprise Prize – Welsh Health Supplies Contracting
The Environmental Prize – Environment, Public and Consumer Protection Cardiff Council
The Prize for the Most Improved Organisation – Welsh Health Supplies Materials Management
The Leadership Prize – Biocatalysts Ltd
The Health Sector Prize – Short Stay Unit – Princess of Wales Hospital Bridgend
The Customer Service Prize – Eastern Valley Housing Association
Honorary Award for Excellence in Sport – Welsh Rugby Union and the Grand Slam Team 2005


2004 – Overall Winner – Eastern Valley Housing Association

The Learning Prize Coleg – Llandrillo Cymru
The Public Sector Prize – Welsh Health Supplies Contracting
The Small to Medium Sized Enterprise Prize – Eastern Valley Housing Association
The People Development Prize – Pen-y-Cwm School
The Prize for the Most Improved Organisation – Broneirion Limited
The Health Sector Prize – Short Stay Unit, Pricess of Wales Hospital, Bridgend
The North Wales Prize – Menter a Busnes
The Customer Satisfaction Prize – Confused.com
The Environment Prize – Axiom Manufacturing Services Limited
The Manufacturing Quality Award – AB Connectors Limited The CITB Construction Prize Costain Limited


2003 – Overall Winner – Kappa Abercarn

The Learning Prize – Llangewydd Junior School
The Public Sector Prize – Development & European Affairs Strategic Estates Division, Cardiff County Council
The Small to Medium Sized Enterprise Prize – Eastern Valley Housing Association
The Small Business Prize – Broneirion Limited
The Construction Prize – Costain Ltd
The Service Sector Prize – Parcelforce Worldwide Newport Depot
The People Development Prize – Corus Colors
The Prize for the Most Improved Organisation – Ysgol Ty Coch Special School
The Health Sector Prize – Welsh Health Supplies Contracting
The North Wales Prize – Coleg Llandrillo
The Environment Prize – Harp International Limited
The Manufacturing Quality Award – Kappa Abercarn


2002 – Overall Winners – Brother Industries & Firstplus Financial

The Learning Prize Coleg – Llandrillo
The Manufacturing Prize – Brother Industries (UK) Limited
The Tourism Prize – Broneiron Limited
The Public Sector Prize – Welsh Health Supplies – Contracting
The Small to Medium Sized Enterprise Prize – eLINIA BT
The Small Business Prize – Biocatalysts Limited
The Service Sector Prize – Deeside College
The People Development Prize – FIRSTPLUS Financial Group plc
The Prize for the Most Improved Organisation – Nacam UK Limited
The Health Sector Prize – The Short Stay Unit


2001 – Overall Winner – FIRSTPLUS Financial Group plc

The Learning Prize – Coleg Menai
The Tourism Prize – Fourcroft Hotel
The Public Sector Prize – Welsh Health Supplies
The Small to Medium Sized Enterprise Prize – FIRSTPLUS Financial Group plc
The Small Business Prize – ategi
The Service Sector Prize – British Airways Interiors Engineering
The People Development Prize – Llangewydd Junior School
The Prize for the Most Improved Organisation – Development & European Affairs Strategic Estates Division Cardiff County Council
The Health Sector Prize – Tonna Hospital
The Leadership Prize – Mid & West Wales Fire Brigade
The North Wales Prize – Deeside College
The Customer Satisfaction Prize – Admiral Insurance Services Limited
The Manufacturing Prize – Brother Industries (UK) Ltd


2000 – Overall winner – AssiDomän Packaging

The Learning Prize – Llangewydd Junior School
The Tourism Prize – Cardiff Marriott Hotel
The Public Sector Prize – Welsh Health Supplies – Contracting
The Small to Medium Sized Enterprise Prize – Ringtel Electronics (UK) Limited
The Small Business Prize – Eastern Valley Housing Association
The Service Sector Prize – Swansea Marriott Hotel
The People Development Prize – Merthyr Tydfil Institute for the Blind
The Prize for the Most Improved Organisation – Cardiff Independent Living Company
The Health Sector Prize – Tonna Hospital
The Leadership Prize FIRSTPLUS Financial Group plc
The North Wales Prize – Sharp Manufacturing Company of the UK
The Customer Satisfaction Prize – HSBC Bank plc – Customer Service Centre
The Environment Prize – Gwent Consultancy
The Manufacturing Prize Biocatalysts Limited


1999 – Overall winner – Employment Service Wales

The Small to Medium Sized Enterprise Prize – Eastern Valley Housing Association
The Small Business Prize – Bees Knees Day Nursery
The Service Sector Prize – Admiral Insurance Services Limited
The Prize for the Most Improved Organisation – Hyder Laboratories & Sciences
The Customer Satisfaction Prize – Cardiff Marriott Hotel
The Environment Prize – Assidoman Packaging
The Health Sector Quality Award – Welsh Health Supplies, Llanishen
The Education Quality Award – The Dell Primary School
The Community Prize – Gwent Consultancy
The North Wales Quality Prize – Coleg Menai
The Best New Entrant Prize – British Airways Interiors Engineering
The Health & Safety Prize – Air Products plc
The Manufacturing Prize – Sharp Manufacturing Company of the UK


1998 – Overall winner – Bridgend & District NHS Trust

The Small to Medium Sized Enterprise Prize – Eastern Valley Housing Association
The Small Business Prize – Ensinger Limited
The Prize for the Most Improved Organisation – Electronic Harnesses UK Limited
The Customer Satisfaction Prize – Reliance Security Services Ltd
The Community Prize – Porthcawl Comprehensive School
The North Wales Quality Prize – Sharp Manufacturing Company of the UK
The Environment Quality Prize – Hydro Aluminium Alupres Ltd
The Health Sector Quality Prize – The Bridgend & District NHS Trust
The Education Sector Quality Prize – Llangewydd Junior School
The Service Sector Prize – Coleg Menai
The Best New Entrant Prize – Group 4 Total Security Ltd
The Manufacturing Prize – Aeroquip Global Hose Operations


1997 – Overall winner – Pilkington PE Limited

The Small Business Prize – Eastern Valley Housing Association
The Customer Satisfaction Prize – British Airways Avionic Engineering Ltd
The Community Prize – Mobeltest Quality Services Limited
The North Wales Quality Prize – Sharp Manufacturing Company of the UK
The Small to Medium Sized Enterprise Prize – Epitaxial Products International Ltd
The Health Sector Quality Prize – The Bridgend & District National Health Service Trust
The Education Sector Quality Prize – The Dell Primary School
The Service Sector Prize – Development Board for Rural Wales
The Prize for the Most Improved Organisation – Senior Flexonics ACD
The Best New Entrant Prize – Lloyds TSB Phonebank
The Chairman’s Award – Air Products plc
The Manufacturing Prize – Dewhirst Ladieswear Ltd


1996 – Overall Winner – Llandarcy Refinery

The Small to Medium Sized Enterprise Quality Award (Manufacturing) – DMM Engineering Limited
The Manufacturing Quality Award – Pilkington Optronics P P E Ltd
The Health Sector Quality Award – Glan Hafren NHS Trust
The Education Quality Award – The Dell Primary School
The Service Sector Quality Award – NPI- Group Pensions
The Community Prize Royal Mail, Bridgend Delivery Office
The North Wales Quality Prize – Development Board for Rural Wales
The Best New Entrant Prize – Dewhirst Ladieswear

If you want to know more about becoming a Business Excellence Model Assessor click below.


The Journey to Excellence
Contact
The Waterton Centre, Waterton Estate, Waterton,Bridgend CF31 3WT
info@walesqualitycentre.org.uk